FEATURING

Speakers

Browse our Speakers below.
You can also view the list of speakers in our Event Hub here.

Keynotes

Additional Keynotes to be announced -- stay tuned!

Marcius Extavour

Vice President, Energy & Climate
XPRIZE

Abstract Review Committee

With a focus on diversity of thought leadership, the Abstract Review Committee evaluates all submitted abstracts to select the highest quality educational program content for NZ21. The Committee is composed of nationally leading subject-matter experts in net zero energy, decarbonization, and climate resilience.

Steve Baule

Manager of Special Projects, Office of External and Regulatory Affairs
LADWP

Josiah Cain

Director of Innovation
Sherwood Engineers

Ali Flynn

Sustainability Manager
XL Construction

Tera Haramoto

Civil Engineer
Strategic Planning and Sustainability Office, County of Los Angeles Department of Public Works

Selina Holmes

Vice President of LEED Marketing
U.S. Green Building Council

Bergen Hubert

Manager, Built Environment, Americas
Cradle to Cradle Products Innovation Institute

David Kaneda

Principal & Thought Leader
IDeAs Consulting

Shruti Kasarekar

Associate Director
Atelier Ten

Nurit Katz

Chief Sustainability Officer
UCLA

Gary Lai

Principal, Director of Regenerative Design
AHBE/MIG

Yolanda Pagano

Director, Corporate Sustainability and Environment
Knoll, Inc.

Kyle Pickett

Co-Founder & Executive Director
The William J. Worthen Foundation

Kanika Sharma

Associate, Sustainability
Integral Group

Danielle Vitoff

Associate Director
Guidehouse

Ruby Rose Yepez

Key Accounts Senior Advisor - New Construction
Southern California Edison
Los Angeles, CA

Speakers & Panelists

Diana Alley

Associate
ZGF

Kjell Anderson

Director of Sustainable Design
LMN Architects

David Arkin

Architect
Arkin Tilt Architects / CASBA

Stephen Ashkin

Founder & President
The Ashkin Group LLC

Kristin Baja

USDN Programs Director, Climate Resilience
USDN

Melissa Baker

Senior Vice President, LEED
U.S. Green Building Council

Panos Bakos

Senior Engineer
Arup

Aravind Batra

Vice President / Principal
P2S Inc.

Anthony Bernheim

Healthy & Resilient Buildings Program Manager
San Francisco International Airport

Elena Bondareva

CEO
Vivit Worldwide

Rachelle Boucher

Chef
Kitchens to Life

Jessie Buckmaster

Sustainability Manager
Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Company

Mark Buehrer

Director
2020 ENGINEERING

Massey Burke

Co-Director
California Straw Building Association

Kevin Carbonnier

Project Manager
New Buildings Institute

Kelsey Ceccarelli

Associate Engineering Manager
Verdani Partners

Wendy Chan

Senior Landscape Architect
AHBE/MIG

Nat Chanitsorn

Senior Vice President
BCPG - Thailand

Stephen Chapes

Associate Principal
IDeAs Consulting

Thomas Y. Chen

Research Scientist
U.S. Technology Policy Committee

Michelle Christopher

Senior Consultant
Paladino and Company

Sam Cialek

Head of Business Development
Maalka

James Connelly

Chief Executive Officer
My Green Lab

Olivier Corradi

Founder
Tomorrow

Hallie Cramer

Carbon-Free Energy Analyst
Google

John Dalzell

Senior Architect for Sustainable Development
Boston Redevelopment Authority

Bhavin Degadwala

Associate Principal
Integral Group

Anthony Dente

Principal Engineer
Verdant Structural Engineers

Ritika Dhamija

Project Manager & Energy Analyst
Verdical Group

Andrew Ellsworth

CEO
Doors Unhinged

Corey Enck

Vice President, LEED Technical Development
U.S. Green Building Council

Pia Engel-Moss

Associate, Sustainability
Integral Group

Chase Engelhardt

Climate Planning and Resilience Coordinator
Climate Resolve

Emily English

Sustainability Director
BNBuilders

Zara Fahim

Senior Energy Engineer
Arup

Farrah Farzaneh

Director, Facilities Planning, Emergency Managment & Construction
San Bernardino Valley Community College District

Erin Feeney

Associate
David Baker Architects

Simon Fowell

Principal Economist
Autocase

Taylor Francis

Co-Founder
Watershed Climate

Angie Fyfe

Executive Director
ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability

Samiksha Gadodia

Sustainable Architect
The Green Ink Studio

Christopher Galarza

Chef
Forward Dining Solutions

Maya Gantley

Manager, Projects
Association for Energy Affordability, Inc.

Maurice Gaskins

Senior Project Manager
Baltimore City Public Schools

Ladan Ghobad

Founder & CEO, Building Performance Specialist
ENERlite Consulting, Inc.

Mike Godawa

Senior Principal, Director of Engineering Services
Integral Group

Juan Gonzalez

Manager of Strategic Development & Sustainability
U.S. Concrete

Avideh Haghighi

Associate Principal
ZGF

Lisa Hannaman

Senior Account Manager
Southern California Edison

Ginena Harkins

Director, Safety Health & Environment
AstraZeneca

Chris Hellstern

Living Building Challenge Services Director
The Miller Hull Partnership, LLP

Josh Heth

Engineer
San Francisco International Airport

Randall Higa

Consulting Engineer
Southern California Edison

Marcus Hopper

Senior Associate
Gensler

Emma Hughes

LEED Manager
U.S. Green Building Council

Alex Ianchenko

Research + Design Staff
The Miller Hull Partnership, LLP

Dave Intner

Senior Advisor
Southern California Edison

Sheree Ip

Public Relations
Power Ledger - Australia

Holly Jamesen Carr

Acting Director, Solar Decathlon
U.S. Department of Energy

Teresa Jan

Senior Associate, Sustainable Design Committee Leader
Gould Evans

Hormoz Janssens

Managing Principal
Interface Engineering, Inc.

David Kaneda

Principal and Thought Leader
IDeAs Consulting

Logan Kelley

Associate Architect
Mithun

Miya Kitahara

Program Manager
StopWaste

Jacob Knowles

Associate Principal
BR+A Consulting Engineers

Andy Komor

Vice President
PACE Advanced Water Engineering

Srinidhi Sampath Kumar

Sustainable Housing Policy and Program Manager
California Housing Partnership

Nandana Dilip Kumar

General Manager - Sustainable Designs
LEAD Consultancy and Engineering Services (India) Private Limited

Gary J. Lai

Principal, Director of Regenerative Design
AHBE/MIG

Pat Lando

Executive Director
Recode

Jessica Loeper

Vice President
Verdani Partners

Jasmine Lomax

Sustainability Manager
Kilroy Realty Corporation

Luke Lombardi

Project Engineer
Thornton Tomasetti

Heidi Lubin

Principal
e6 Development

Selvarasu M

Managing Director
LEAD Consultancy and Engineering Services (India) Private Limited

Shubha Maheshwari

Executive Director of Sustainability
Verdani Partners

Colin Mangham

Director, Net Zero Accelerator
USGBC-LA

Javier Mariscal

Senior Advisor, Strategy & Business Objectives
Southern California Edison

Erin McConahey

Principal
Arup

Alejandra Menchaca

Vice President
Thornton Tomasetti

Sheldon Mendonca

Manager, Carbon-Free Buildings
Rocky Mountain Institute

Lorraine Moreno

Civil Engineering Associate IV
City of Los Angeles Bureau of Engineering

Pete Munoz

Senior Engineer / Practice Lead
Biohabitats

Paul Murdoch

President
Paul Murdoch Architects

Kevin Mussler

Vice President
CMTA, Inc.

Elena Nansen

Sustainability Specialist
Lionakis

Stephanie Novak Pappas

Principal - Holabird Academy
Baltimore City Public Schools

Aylin Ozkan

Energy Consultant
RWDI

Gautami Palanki

Vice President
The Howard Hughes Corporation

Yash Patel

Sustainability & Energy Manager
San Bernardino Community College District

Mic Patterson

Ambassador of Innovation & Collaboration
Facade Tectonics Institute

Luis Carlos Perez

Project Coordinator
Green Loop

Kelsey Rose Price

Associate
Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Rathnashree P

General Manager - Sustainable Designs
LEAD Consultancy and Engineering Services (India) Private Limited

Avinash Rajagopal

Editor in Chief
METROPOLIS

Rebecca Ramsdale

Senior Project Manager
Verdical Group

Cindy Regnier

FLEXLAB Executive Manager
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Stephanie Reiniche

Director of Technology
ASHRAE

Lona Rerick

Associate Principal
ZGF

Ron Rochon

Managing Partner
The Miller Hull Partnership, LLP

Heather Rosenberg

Associate Principal
Arup

Maddy Rotman

Head of Sustainability
Imperfect Foods

Helen Sanders

General Manager
Technoform North America

Marta Schantz

Senior Vice President, Greenprint Center for Building Performance
Urban Land Institute

Colin W. Schless

Vice President
Thornton Tomasetti

Kanika Sharma

Associate, Sustainability
Integral Group

Drew Shula

Founder & Principal
Verdical Group

Gayathri Sivakumar

Manager - Sustainable Designs
LEAD Consultancy and Engineering Services (India) Private Limited

Cynthia Smith

Director - Facilities, Design and Construction
Baltimore City Public Schools

Simon Solis

Senior Project Designer
HMC Architects

Pauline Souza

Partner, K-12 Sector Lead & Director of Sustainability
WRNS Studio

Ben Stapleton

Executive Director
USGBC-LA

Sarah Stanley

Vice President
Ruder Finn

Michael Strong

Project Executive
Pankow

Sanjeev Tankha

Principal
Starq Design

Sapna Elizabeth Thottathil

Associate Director of Sustainability
University of California Office of the President

Ted Tiffany

Director of Sustainability
Guttman & Blaevoet

Amy Upton

Director of Environmental Design, Principal
Grimm + Parker Architects

Andre Villasenor

Environmental Protection Specialist
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Max Wei

Research Scientist
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Anya Welch

High Performance Sustainability Engineer
CMTA, Inc.

Sunny Wu

Founder & CEO
ourCommonplace

Galen Wu

Electrical Project Engineer
Point Energy Innovations

Frances Yang

Structures and Sustainability Specialist
Arup

Mark Yeakey

Architect
WRNS Studio

Marwa Zaatari

Partner
D ZINE Partners