Speakers

Keynote Speakers

George Bandy Jr.

Global Head Of Sustainability and CSR

Winona LaDuke

Executive Director
Honor the Earth

Jason Pugh

President Elect 2021-2022
National Organization of Minority Architects (NOMA)

Zanagee Artis

Co-Founder
Zero Hour

Jamie Margolin

Co-Founder
Zero Hour

Speakers & Panelists

Monica Amalfitano

Associate Director, Design and Construction Services
California State University, Long Beach

Jill Anderson

Senior Vice President of Customer Service
Southern California Edison

Tina Angeles

AIA
The Miller Hull Partnership, LLP

Porus Antia

Senior Associate
Stantec

David Arkin

Principal
Arkin/Tilt Architects

Sierra Atilano

Chief Real Estate Officer
Skid Row Housing Trust

Lori Atwater

CEO
Transformation Village Inc.

Eera Babtiwale

VP of Sustainability
HMC Architects

John D. Becker

Visiting Professor, Department of Architecture and Interior Design
Miami University

Kameron Beeks

Vice President, High Education Sector Leader, Mechanical Engineer
Glumac

Jarami Bond

Founder
Bond Studio

Elena Bondareva

VIce President: Growth
CETEC

Elliott Jones Boyle

Solar Decathlon Team Member
Miami University

Brent Bucknum

Founder
hyphae design lab

    Jessie Buckmaster

    Sustainability Manager
    Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction

    Massey Burke

    Co-Director
    California Straw Building Association

    Josiah Cain

    Director of Innovation
    Sherwood Engineers

    Holly Carr

    Acting Director, Solar Decathlon
    U.S. Department of Energy

    Greg Chauhan

    Senior Vice President of Field Operations
    Webcor

    Chris Choo

    Principal Watershed Planner
    Marin County Department of Public Works

    Arthur Clarke

    Director of Sustainability
    HMTX Industries

    Brian Conner

    Architect / Pastor

      Tim Conway

      Vice President of Sustainability
      Shaw Industries

      Heidi Creighton

      Associate Principal, Sustainability
      Buro Happold

      Matt Cunha-Rigby

      Sustainability Leader
      HDR

      Ben Dalton

      AIA, Principal
      The Miller Hull Partnership, LLP

      Nura Darabi

      Associate, Building Performance
      Integral Group

      Brent Davies

      Vice President of Forests and Ecosystem Services
      Ecotrust

      Edward Dean

      Principal
      Bernheim + Dean Inct

      Leighton Deer

      Vice President, Mechanical Engineering
      HGA

      Mary Dickinson

      Associate Principal
      Perkins&Will

      Kate Diamond

      Design Director
      HDR

      Jacob Dunn

      Sustainability
      ZGF Architects

      Ihab Elzeyadi

      Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
      University of Oregon

      Corey Enck

      Vice President of LEED Technical Development
      USGBC

      Efrie Escott

      Environmental Researcher
      KieranTimberlake

      Farrah Farzaneh

      Director, Facilities Planning & Construction
      San Bernardino Community College District

      Eddie Faustin

      Co-Founder, Head of Strategy and Operations
      AreaProbe

      Shimrit Finkel

      CEO and Chief Scientist
      ECOoncrete Tech, Ltd

      Simon Fowell

      Economist & Account Manager
      Autocase

      Eric Corey Freed

      Senior Vice President, Sustainability
      CannonDesign

      Molly Freed

      Manager, Programs & Policy
      International Living Future Institute

      Haley Gardner

      Energy + Carbon, Senior Specialist
      International Living Future Institute

      Xavier Gaucher

      Passive House Consultant
      ePHiciencyI

      Bo Glover

      Executive Director
      Environmental Nature Center

        Marian Goebes

        Assoc. Technical Director
        TRC

        Aimee Gotway Bailey

        Director of Decarbonization and Grid Innovation
        Silicon Valley Clean Energy

        Stephanie Gutierrez

        Senior Project Manager
        Design & Construction Services | California State University, Long Beach

          Lisa Hannaman

          Principal Account Manager, Institutional Partnerships
          Southern California Edison

            David Heinzerling

            Principal
            Taylor Engineering

            Chris Hellstern

            AIA, LFA, LEED AP BD+C, CDT Living Building Challenge Services Director
            The Miller Hull Partnership, LLP

            Shawn Fisher Hesse

            Director of Business Development
            International Living Future Institute

            Barry Hooper

            Green Built Environment Sr. Coordinator
            San Francisco Department of the Environment

            Eric Hough

            Vice President
            Natural Systems Utilities (NSU)

            Brad Kahn

            Communications Director
            Forest Stewardship Council U.S.

            Shruti Kasarekar

            Associate Director
            Atelier Ten

            Alan Kawahara

            Associate
            ZGF Architects

            Steven H. Kats

            Director of Business Development
            Kiewit

            Nurit Katz

            Chief Sustainability Officer
            UCLA

            Christian Kienapfel

            Architect
            Paravant Architects

            Sarah King

            Sustainability Director
            Skanska USA Commercial Development

            John Ko

            Owner/CEO
            Komfort IQ

            Gary J Lai

            Principal, Director of Regenerative Design
            AHBE/MIG

            Ariane Laxo

            Sustainability Director
            HGA

            Garrett Leaver

            Designer & 5th-Year Bachelor of Architecture Student
            University of Oregon

            Andrew Lee

            Director, Energy + Carbon
            International Living Future Institute

            Wen Lee

            Engagement Director
            republicEn

            Kimberly Lewis

            Senior Vice President Market Transformation & Development
            U.S. Green Building Council

            Marc L’Italien

            Design Principal
            HGA Architects & Engineers

            Jasmine Lomax

            Sustainability & Corporate Social Responsibility Manager
            Kilroy Realty Corporation

            Colin Mangham

            Director, Net Zero Accelerator
            USGBC-LA

            Andy Mannle

            VP Strategic Development
            Promise Energy

            Katherine Marple

            Master Student of Architecture
            University of Oregon

            Chris Magwood

            Director
            Endeavour Centre

            Moshik Mah

            Associate Vice President
            HDR

            Tami McCrossen-Orr

            Chief of Airport Planning
            Los Angeles World Airports

            Erin McDade

            Senior Program Director
            Architecture 2030

            Amy Musanti

            Sustainability Director
            ASSA ABLOY Door Security Solutions

            Mia Nakajima

            Energy Analyst
            TRC

            Sara Neff

            Partner
            Kilroy Realty Corporation

            Stacey Olson

            Senior Associate, Director of Sustainable Design
            Gensler

            Brian Prusnek

            Director of Customer Programs and Assistance
            SoCalGas

            Julie Quinn

            Partner
            QuinnWilliams

            Erik Ring

            Principal
            LPA

            Mary Rogero

            Chair of the Department of Architecture and Interior Design
            Miami University in Oxford, Ohio

            Chris Ross

            Sr. Director, Employee and Workplace Solutions Strategy & Operations
            Adobe

            Brinda Sarathy

            Professor of Environmental Analysis and Director, Redford Conservancy
            Pitzer College

            Alex Sassoon

            Electrical Engineer / Net Zero Team Leader
            P2S Inc.

            Marta Schantz

            Senior Vice President
            Urban Land Institute, Greenprint Center for Building Performance

            Ashley Schlick

            Yoga Instructor

            Jeff Setterman

            Energy Utilities Program Coordinator
            San Diego Unified School District

            Kanika Sharma

            Senior Sustainability Consultant
            Integral Group

            Scott Shell

            Principal
            EHDD

            Drew Shula

            Founder & Principal
            Verdical Group

            James Shwe

            President and Chief Engineer
            Maroko & Shwe Inc.

            Simon Solis

            Project Architect
            HMC Architects

            Richard Spencer

            Design Director - Aviation
            Woods Bagot

            Tim Sperling

            Student
            Miami University

            Justin Stanley

            Senior Architecture Undergraduate Student
            Miami University

            Ben Stapleton

            Executive Director
            USGBC-LA

            Justin Stenkamp

            Associate Principal
            PAE Engineers

            Chris Stratton

            Building Scientist
            JCS Design Build

            Michael Strong

            Senior Project Manager
            Pankow Builders

            Premnath Sundharam

            Global Sustainability Leader
            DLR Group

            Nancy Sutley

            Senior Assistant General Manager of External and Regulatory Affairs and Chief Sustainability Officer
            LADWP

            Ryan Tinus

            Senior Director, Engineering and Environmental Sustainability
            Hudson Pacific Properties

            Marty Turock

            Strategic Projects
            Cleantech San Diego

            Danielle Valdez

            Student
            University of Oregon

            Kawsar Vazifdar

            Associate Civil Engineer
            Los Angeles County Public Works

            Darin Vey

            Energy Utilities Program Supervisor
            San Diego Unified School District

            Andre Villasenor

            Sustainable Management of Food Coordinator
            U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

            Danielle Vitoff

            Associate Director
            Guidehouse

            Glenn Waguespack

            Associate Vice President
            HGA

            Ying Wang

            Architect
            Okapi Architecture Inc.

            John F. Williams

            Chairman & CEO
            Impact Infrastructure, Inc., makers of Autocase Software

            Tim Williams

            Managing Principal
            Michael Maltzan Architecture

            Johann Wilson

            5th Year Architecture Student
            University of Oregon

            Larry D. Young

            Senior Manager Indirect Procurement
            Southern California Edison

            Jennifer Zell

            Senior Landscape Architect
            AHBE/MIG

            Abstract Review Committee

            With a focus on diversity of thought leadership, the Abstract Review Committee evaluates all submitted abstracts to select the highest quality educational program content for NZ20. The Committee is composed of nationally leading subject-matter experts in climate, carbon, energy, water, waste, transit, policy, utilities, manufacturing, engineering, architecture, and sustainable design.

            Joe Azzarello

            Senior Staff Sustainability Engineer
            Kohler

            Eera Babtiwale

            Associate Principal / Vice President of Sustainability
            HMC Architects

            Stephanie Barger

            Director, Market Transformation & Development
            U.S. Green Building Council TRUE Zero Waste Program

            Kameron Beeks

            Vice President, Higher Education Sector Leader, Mechanical Engineer
            Glumac

            Thelma Briseno

            Director, Energy & Water Programs
            Climate Resolve

            Andrea Cabalo

            Principal, Director of Program Management
            AC Martin

            Josiah Cain

            Director of Innovation
            Sherwood Engineers

            Chad Edwards

            Zero Energy Director
            Emersion Design

            Andres Fergadiotti

            Senior Mechanical Engineer
            Southern California Edison

            Haley Gardner

            Energy + Carbon, Senior Specialist
            International Living Future Institute

            Carlo Gavina

            Program Manager
            Southern California Gas Company

            Jasmine Lomax

            Manager, Sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility
            Kilroy Realty Corporation

            Carlos Serra

            Executive Vice President, Development and Construction
            Rexford Industrial

            Stacy Sinclair

            Environmental Specialist
            Los Angeles Metropolitan Transportation Authority

            Ryan Tinus

            Senior Director, Engineering and Environmental Sustainability
            Hudson Pacific Properties

            Stacey Toguchi

            Project Manager
            Charles Pankow Builders